View low-graphics version

Visa Information Russia

Go to: Home

Visa Information: Russia

All visitors need a visa to enter Russia. To obtain a visa you must file a request with your local Russian embassy or consulate. You will need an enrollment letter from our partner school, which we will provide you with after your enrollment has been confirmed.

Tourist Visa

This concerns students who are not from the Schengen area that would like to study in Russia for a period of less than 4 weeks. A school enrolment letter will be sufficient to obtain a visa, and is valid for a period of 30 days. This visa cannot be extended

Price (subject to change): € 35

Student Visa

This concerns European citizens who wish to travel to Russia to study at an educational facility. A student visa can be a single-entry or multiple-entry visa for a total duration of 90 days.

Visa extensions are carried out by the Russian Federal Migration Service (UFMS), and are given in accordance with the area the programme takes place in & the foreign country of residence. These extensions can be single-entry or multiple-entry visas, and are match the time frame required to finish the programme. They cannot, however, be extended for more than a year.

To get a Russian visa, you will need to contact your local Embassy or Consulate.