View low-graphics version

Visa Information USA

Go to: Home

For European citizens:

  • If you are staying for less than 90 days (12 weeks) and you are taking a programme that includes at least 18 hours per week (the equivalent of roughly 20 lessons per week), a student visa is not necessary. All you need to do is fill out an online ESTA declaration (14$) at least 72 hours before your flight to enter American territory.

  • If you are staying for less than 90 days (12 weeks) and you are taking a programme of 24, 25, 28 or 30 lessons per week, a student visa (F1) is mandatory. We will provide you with the necessary documents to obtain it.

  • If you are staying for more than 90 days (12 weeks), a student visa (F1) is mandatory. We will provide you with the necessary documents to obtain this visa.

    - Beware, it is strongly recommended to apply for an ESTA either way, to ensure no issues are encountered on your way to the United States.

  • In all cases, it is essential that you find out all the information regarding the necessary documents for obtaining a Visa at your nearest American embassy:

    http://french.belgium.usembassy.gov/ (Belgium)
    http://french.france.usembassy.gov/ (France)
    http://bern.usembassy.gov (Switzerland)

Canadians do not require a Visa.